Mr. Saul Smolar City Attorney City of Deerfield Beach 150 Northeast Second Avenue Deerfield Beach, Florida 33441
[…] You have not brought to the attention of this office any provision in the Florida Juvenile Justice Act which would permit the disclosure of such records, regardless of whether the juvenile's name had been deleted from such records, absent a court order.6 In the absence of such a provision and in light of the requirement of confidentiality for records prepared pursuant to the Florida Juvenile Justice Act, it appears that your third question must be answered in the negative.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tjw
1 See, s. 39.01(5), F.S., defining "[t]aken into custody" as "the status of a child immediately when temporary physical control over the child is attained by a person authorized by law, pending the child's release, detention, placement, or other disposition as authorized by law."