Mr. Robert F. Ensslin, Jr. Major General Florida Army National Guard The Adjutant General State Arsenal St. Augustine, Florida 32084
[…] See, ss250.10(2), 250.40, and 250.41, F.S. Subsection (2) of s 250.41, F.S., provides: "The Armory Board shall also constitute a board for the general management and control of all armories when established, and may adopt and prescribe rules for their government and management." "The Armory Board of the state shall consist of the Governor, the Adjutant General, the state quartermaster, the general officers of the line, regimental commanders, group commander, and senior air commander in the active National Guard of the state." Section 250.40(1), F.S. This provision goes on to charge the Armory Board "with the supervision and control of all military buildings and real property within the state applied to military uses." Section 250.20, F.S., indicates and impliedly charges the post commander of each armory with the responsibility for the operation, maintenance, and repair of the armory facility, as well as the necessary expenses of the unit or units located at the armory, which expenses are paid from the funds