Mr. Robert F. Ensslin, Jr. Major General Florida Army National Guard The Adjutant General State Arsenal St. Augustine, Florida 32084
[…] Further, custom and practice do not provide authorization for the acts and expenditures in question. See, e.g., 67 C.J.S. Officers s 190.

The Department of Military Affairs has 105 positions approved with their salary dollars appropriated. See, Ch. 83-300, Laws of Florida, Item #1293, page 1718. Section 250.46, F.S., provides: "Officers and enlisted men of the militia employed by the military department of the state, who receive monthly salaries from the state for military duties, shall not be entitled to any other pay from the state for military service of any character . . . ." Persons employed in approved and authorized positions would be state employees of the Department of Military Affairs.