Mr. Robert F. Ensslin, Jr. Major General Florida Army National Guard The Adjutant General State Arsenal St. Augustine, Florida 32084
[…] Thus, there is no authority contained in Ch. 250, F.S., which permits the deposit of rental fees outside the State Treasury. Cf., subsection (3) of s 250.24, F.S., relating to a revolving fund for pay and allowances of troops ordered out in active service of the state.

My examination of Ch. 250, F.S., leads me to the conclusion that these rental fees or charges are collected for the use of state property or facilities and are therefore state moneys. See, e.g., ss 250.40 and 250.41, F.S. Section 215.31, F.S., providing for the proper treatment of state funds, states:

Revenue, including licenses, fees, imposts, or exactions collected or received under the authority of the laws of the state by each and every state official, office, employee, bureau, division, board, commission, institution, agency or undertaking of the state shall be promptly deposited in the State Treasury, and immediately credited to the appropriate fund as herein provided, properly accounted for by the Department of Banking and Finance as to source and no money shall be paid from the State Treasury except as appropriated and provided by the annual General Appropriations Act, or as otherwise provided by law.

Subsection (1) of s 215.32, F.S., in relevant part, provides that "[a]ll moneys received by the state shall be deposited in the State Treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law . . . ." (e.s.)