Mr. Robert F. Ensslin, Jr. Major General Florida Army National Guard The Adjutant General State Arsenal St. Augustine, Florida 32084
[…] A. THE RENTAL OF ARMORIES AND OTHER FACILITIES;

B. FINES IMPOSED BY A GENERAL, SPECIAL, OR SUMMARY COURT OF THE FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD, OR;

C. CONTRIBUTIONS BY COUNTIES, MUNICIPALITIES AND OTHER SOURCES FOR USE IN PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING ARMORIES?

2. WHETHER THE DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS IS REQUIRED PURSUANT TO s 120.53, F.S., TO ADOPT RULES AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE RENTAL OF ARMORIES AND OTHER FACILITIES?

3. WHAT IS THE EMPLOYMENT STATUS OF PERSONNEL EMPLOYED AT ARMORY FACILITIES FOR FUNCTIONS SUCH AS BOOKKEEPING, MAINTENANCE, AND JANITORIAL SERVICES?

QUESTION ONE

Section 250.05, F.S., establishing the Department of Military Affairs, provides: "The agency of the state government heretofore known as the Military Department shall henceforth be known as the Department of Military Affairs of the State, which shall be composed of the military forces as provided in the laws of this state." The Adjutant General of the state is the Chief of the Military Department, s 250.10(1), F.S., now the Department of Military Affairs, s 250.05, F.S. Armories are established throughout the state for purposes of housing the militia, conducting Florida National Guard business, and for the proper