Mr. Robert F. Ensslin, Jr. Major General Florida Army National Guard The Adjutant General State Arsenal St. Augustine, Florida 32084
[…] Section 250.20, F.S., indicates and impliedly charges the post commander of each armory with the responsibility for the operation, maintenance, and repair of the armory facility, as well as the necessary expenses of the unit or units located at the armory, which expenses are paid from the funds appropriated to the Department of Military Affairs, subject to such rules as may be prescribed by the Adjutant General and accounted for as prescribed by rules. Section 250.41(2), F.S., in relevant part, provides that the commander of troops using the armories "will be held responsible for the safekeeping and proper care of such property and its protection against misappropriation or loss." Money for the acquisition, construction, and maintenance of the armories come from several sources, state, federal, and local.