Mr. Robert F. Ensslin, Jr. Major General Florida Army National Guard The Adjutant General State Arsenal St. Augustine, Florida 32084
[…] Section 250.41(2), F.S., in relevant part, provides that the commander of troops using the armories "will be held responsible for the safekeeping and proper care of such property and its protection against misappropriation or loss." Money for the acquisition, construction, and maintenance of the armories come from several sources, state, federal, and local. Section 250.09, F.S., provides that "[t]he Governor of Florida may take all necessary steps to obtain all appropriations, property and equipment, now or hereafter provided by the United States or authorized by law for the use, aid, equipment, benefit, or instruction of the National Guard."

1A. THE RENTAL OF ARMORIES AND OTHER FACILITIES.