The Legislature has done this by Section 215.32(2)(b), par. 1, F.S.A.
The court pointed out that the Florida Statutes are the source of the authority and functions of state officials for the support of which they may receive contributions of money from private sources, but that: F.S. Section 215.31, F.S.A., requires that all revenues received by any state officer from any source shall be promptly deposited in the State Treasury, properly accounted for by the Comptroller as to source, and that no money shall be paid from the Treasury except as provided by law. F.S. Section 215.32, F.S.A., provides in part: "(1) All moneys received by the state shall be deposited in the state treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law and shall be deposited in and accounted for by the state treasurer and the comptroller within the following funds, which funds are hereby created and established: "(a) General revenue fund, (b) Trust funds, and . . . . * * * * * "(2)(b)1. The trust funds shall consist of moneys received by the state which under law or under trust agreements are segregated for a purpose authorized by law.