The Honorable David H. Bludworth State Attorney Room 430 Palm Beach County Courthouse West Palm Beach, Florida 33401
[…] See also, Florida Development Commission v. Dickinson, 229 So.2d 6 (1 D.C.A.Fla., 1969), cert.den., 237 So.2d 530 (Fla. 1970). And see, s 216.321, F.S., which provides:
Nothing contained in any legislative budget or operating budget shall be construed to be an administrative or legislative construction affirming the existence then of the lawful authority to make an expenditure or disbursement for any purpose not otherwise authorized by laws of the particular agency or legislative branch and the general laws relating to the expenditure or disbursement of public funds.
Section 216.192(1), F.S., in pertinent part, provides that "[t]he Comptroller shall authorize all expenditures to be made from the appropriations on the basis of such releases and in accordance with the approved budget and not otherwise. Expenditures shall be authorized only in accordance with legislative authorizations." The powers of a state attorney, like other state officers, are only those that have been conferred by statute or the Constitution or necessarily implied from the powers granted; the state attorney has no inherent powers and can exercise only those powers conferred by statute or the Constitution.