The Honorable David H. Bludworth State Attorney Fifteenth Judicial Circuit of Florida Post Office Box 2905 West Palm Beach, Florida 33402
[…] Dear Mr. Bludworth:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:

IS A STATE ATTORNEY AUTHORIZED TO PAY FROM APPROPRIATIONS OF HIS OFFICE THE DUES OF THE FLORIDA BAR FOR HIMSELF AND HIS ASSISTANT STATE ATTORNEYS ON CERTIFICATION BY THE STATE ATTORNEY THAT MEMBERSHIP IN THE FLORIDA BAR IS ESSENTIAL TO CARRY OUT THE STATUTORY DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE OFFICE OF STATE ATTORNEY?

Your question arises in the context of s. 216.345, F.S., and prior opinions of my predecessors in the office of Attorney General. Section 216.345 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A state department, agency, bureau, commission, or other component of state government, upon approval by the agency head or the designated agent thereof, may utilize state funds for the purpose of paying dues for membership in a professional or other organization only when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency.

(2) Upon certification by a professional or other organization that it does not accept institutional memberships, the agency may authorize the use of state funds for the payment of individual membership dues when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency by which the individual is employed. However, approval shall not be granted to pay membership dues for maintenance of an individual's professional or trade status in any association or organization, except in those instances where agency membership is necessary and purchase of an individual membership is more economical. (e.s.)

This office has consistently opined that state funds may not be utilized to pay dues of The Florida Bar for state officers and employees. Conclusions in the earlier opinions are based on questions as to the public purpose served thereby.