QUESTIONS:
[…] In 1977, the Florida Legislature amended s. 216.345, F. S., relating to the payment of professional or other organization membership dues from public funds. See Ch. 77-39, Laws of Florida. Section 216.345, as amended, provides that, upon approval of the agency head or designated agent thereof, a state department agency, bureau, commission or other component of state government may utilize state funds for the purpose of paying dues for membership in a professional or other organization only when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency. Section 216.345(1).

However, insofar as individual memberships are concerned, s.216.345(2) provides as follows:

Upon certification by a professional or other organization that it does not accept institutional memberships, the agency may authorize the use of state funds for the payment of individual membership dues when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency by which the individual is employed. However, approval shall not be granted to pay membership dues for maintenance of an individual's professional or trade status in any association or organization, except in those isntances where agency membership is necessary and purchase of an individual membership is more economical. (Emphasis supplied.)

It appears that, since membership in The Florida Bar is a precondition to the practice of law in the State of Florida, membership dues could not be paid from public funds since the purpose of such membership would be to maintain an individual's `professional status.' Pursuant to s. 216.345(2), F. S., public funds can be expended for membership dues to maintain an individual's professional or trade status only when two conditions prescribed by the statute are met; first, the state agency which employs the individual must be required to hold a membership and, second, purchase of an individual membership must be more economical, presumably, than an agency membership.