Browning v. Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Ass'n
[…] Id. The purpose of this test is to examine whether the Legislature has determined an appropriation is “worthwhile or advisable only if contingent upon a certain event or fact,” or whether “the qualification or restriction [is] being used merely as a device to further a legislative objective unrelated to the fund appropriated.” Id.1

The proviso in question is contained in section 8(3)(a)4 of House Bill 5001. This proviso states, “no agency may *876expend funds provided in this act for Bar dues.” Fla. H.B. 5001, § 8(3)(a)4, at 401 (2010). Appellees claim this proviso violates section 216.345, which provides:

Professional or other organization membership dues; payment
(1) A state department, agency, bureau, commission, or other component of state government, or the judicial branch, upon approval by the head or the designated agent thereof, may utilize state funds for the purpose of paying dues for membership in a professional or other organization only when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency.
(2) Upon certification by a professional or other organization that it does not accept institutional memberships, the agency or branch may authorize the use of state funds for the payment of individual membership dues when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency or judicial branch by which the individual is employed. However, approval shall not be granted to pay membership dues for maintenance of an individual’s professional or trade status in any association or organization, except in those instances where agency or branch membership is necessary and purchase of an individual membership is more economical.
[[Image here]]

§ 216.345, Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added).