Thomas E. Shipp, Jr. Attorney for Fort Myers Beach Fire Control District
[…] 11 State v. City of Daytona Beach, 484 So.2d 1214 (Fla. 1986).

12 Id.

13 And see, State ex rel. City of Gainesville v. St. Johns River Water Management District, 408 So.2d 1067, 1068 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1982) (in which the court held that the water management district, "as a special taxing district created for water management purposes, is prohibited by article VII, section9(a), Florida Constitution, from levying taxes for, or making tax appropriations to, the redevelopment trust fund"). Following theSt. Johns decision, the Legislature enacted s. 163.353, F.S., which provides general authority to taxing districts to appropriate funds to redevelopment trust funds.

14 Section 163.353, F.S., provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of general or special law, the purposes for which a taxing authority may levy taxes or appropriate funds to a redevelopment trust fund include the preservation and enhancement of the tax base of such taxing authority and the furthering of the purposes of such taxing authority as provided by law.