Thomas E. Shipp, Jr. Attorney for Fort Myers Beach Fire Control District
[…] According to your letter, Lee County established a community redevelopment agency in 1990 and declared portions of the county, including a substantial portion of the territory of the Fort Myers Beach Fire Control District, to be blighted. The district contends that it is not a "taxing authority" within the terms of s.163.340(2), F.S., which must appropriate funds to the re-development district.

Section 163.340(2), F.S., defines a "taxing authority" as "the state or any county, municipality, authority, special district as defined in s. 165.031(5), or other public body of the state . . . ." The Fort Myers Beach Fire Control District does not contend that it is not a special district within the scope of this definition. Rather, the district argues that it falls within the exceptions provided in the statute.