Related Cases
[…] Section 447.203(9) of Part II, Chapter 447, Florida Statutes, defines the term "[c]hief executive officer" as used in that part, and specifically as used in section 447.605(1), Florida Statutes, to mean "the person, whether elected or appointed, who is responsible to the legislative body of the public employer for the administration of the governmental affairs of the public employer."6