Related Cases
[…] School Board of Liberty County andLaquita Shuler, 6 FPER para. 11012, in which the Florida Public Employees Relations Commission applied a functional test in stating that a school superintendent was a "chief executive officer" within the meaning of s. 447.203(9), referring to pertinent extraneous statutory provisions describing the required duties and functions of a superintendent, including the superintendent's duty to advise and counsel with the School Board and to make recommen-dations regarding numerous matters of policy and administration.

7 See, e.g., s. 1.01(3), Fla. Stat., providing that in construing the Florida Statutes, where the context will permit, the word "person" includes "individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations."

8 Neu v. Miami Herald Publishing Company, 462 So.2d 821 (Fla. 1985); and see, Staff of Fla.H.R.Comm. on Government Operations, CS/HB 491 (1993) Final Bill Analysis Economic Impact Statement 2 [hereafter Staff Analysis].

9 City of Dunnellon v.