Ms. Jacqueline B. Whatley Attorney for Property Appraiser of Hillsborough County
[…] The individual lot owners have easement rights to the common areas.

You indicate that the property appraiser has assessed the common areas to the homeowner's association holding legal title to the common areas. Counsel for the homeowner's association, however, has cited s. 193.023(5), F.S., and Department of Revenue v. Morganwoods Greentree, Inc.,1 for the proposition that the common areas should be assessed to the owners of the lots in the subdivision who have easement rights to such areas.

Section 193.023(5), F.S., provides:

In assessing any parcel of a condominium or any parcel of any other residential development having common elements appurtenant to the parcels, if such common elements are owned by the condominium association or owned jointly by the owners of the parcels, the assessment shall apply to the parcel and its fractional or proportionate share of the appurtenant common elements.

You have advised this office that the common areas are not owned by a condominium association nor are they jointly owned by the lot owners. Thus, s. 193.023(5), F.S., by its own terms, would not appear to be applicable.