To: Joseph E. Johnston, Jr. Attorney for Hernando County School Board
[…] Similarly, s. 235.056, F.S., appears to represent the exclusive legislative scheme for the leasing of educational plants by district school boards. Thus, the provisions of s. 235.056, F.S., would prevail over any local scheme or plan of the school board for the leasing of educational plants or facilities.
In sum, it does not appear that the School Board of Hernando County possesses either the express statutory authority under s. 235.056(1), F.S., or the home rule power pursuant to s. 230.03(2), F.S., to lease real property to a private nonprofit corporation for noneducational purposes.
AS TO QUESTION 2:
Section 235.04(1), F.S., provides that:
Subject to rules of the state board, a board may dispose of any land or real property which is, by resolution of such board, determined to be unnecessary for educational purposes as recommended in an educational plant survey. A board shall take diligent measures to dispose of educational property only in the best interests of the public. However, appraisals may be obtained by the board prior to or simultaneously with the receipt of bids.
Cf.