Related Cases
[…] Cf. AGO 064-21, ruling that a circuit court judge who is assigned to an auxiliary circuit court in a city other than the county seat and who maintains his offices and headquarters in such city is entitled to reimbursement for mileage in traveling to the county seat and return — either from his home or from the headquarters office, whichever is shorter. Accord: Attorney General Opinion 074-132. It should be emphasized, however, that a member may be reimbursed for vicinity mileage only when it is officially authorized and is clearly shown to be necessary to carry out his official duties. See s.112.061(3), F.S., providing that "[a]ll travel must be authorized and approved by the head of the agency from whose funds the traveler is paid. . . ." And, when more than one member is required to travel to a particular place, each individual member of the board should not use his own personal car and attempt to collect vicinity mileage for such use if travel in one or two cars is reasonably possible and convenient and would reduce the