Related Cases
[…] Accordingly, your first question is answered in the negative. AS TO QUESTION 2: It seems clear that members of a district school board would be entitled to "vicinity" mileage when all or a majority of the members of the board are required to visit the various school plants or facilities in the district to carry out their official duties or when one or more members are specifically designated by the board to carry out a particular official duty within the district. See s. 112.061(7)(d)2., providing that "[v]icinity mileage necessary for conduct of official business is allowable but must be shown as a separate item on the expense voucher." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, the members would be entitled to mileage for official travel from the headquarters to other places in the school district necessary to carry out their official duties.