Neal D. Bowen City Attorney Sanibel
[…] Section 163.3161(5), F.S., sets forth the Legislature's intent that `adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act.' (Emphasis supplied.) Similarly, s. 163.3194(1), F. S., provides:
After a comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted. All land development regulations enacted or amended shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof. (Emphasis supplied.)
Governmental agency, as used in this act, is defined in pertinent part to include `[a]ny school board or other special district, authority, or governmental entity.' (Emphasis supplied.) Section163.3164(8)(d), F. S. When a statute contains a definition of a word or phrase, that meaning is controlling and must be ascribed to the word or phrase whenever repeated in the statute, unless a contrary intent clearly appears. Vocelle v. Knight Brothers Paper Co., 118 So.2d 664 (Fla. 1960); Ervin V. Capital Weekly Post, Inc., 97 So.2d 464 (Fla. 1957); and Richard Bertram Co. v. Green,132 So.2d 24 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1961). Thus, pursuant to s.163.3194(1), F. S., all development undertaken by, and all action taken in regard to development orders by, school boards, in regard to land covered by the plan or element, shall be consistent with the plan or element. The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and indicates the Legislature's intent that school boards may be included within a local government's comprehensive plan.