AS TO QUESTION 2: I would note the opinion cited above, AGO 056-29, was dealing with a factual situation where the highway patrol officer who requested the assistance was not at the scene. I would also point out that s. 30.07, F.S., provides that deputy sheriffs have the same power as the sheriff appointing them and would note a deputy sheriff, even though an arrest may not be contemplated, is authorized to request assistance by s. 30.09(4)(f), F.S., which reads: (f) To raise the power of the county, by calling bystanders or others, to assist in quelling a riot or any breach of the peace, when ordered by the sheriff or an authorized general deputy. I can find no legal basis on which to differentiate between the application of s. 901.18 and s. 30.09, F.S., based upon whether the officer requesting assistance is at the scene or not.