Mr. James D. Sloan County Attorney Hendry County 461 Highway 29 South Post Office Drawer 1820 LaBelle, Florida 33935
[…] (e.s.)
As a statute abrogating the common law, s. 27.54(3) is to be given a strict construction. E.g., Southern Attractions, Inc., supra. Application of the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius is also appropriate to analysis of s. 27.54(3). E.g., Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976); Ideal Farms Drainage Dist. v. Certain Lands, 19 So. 2d 234 (Fla. 1944) (where a statute enumerates the things on which it is to operate, or forbids certain things, it is ordinarily to be construed as excluding from its operation all those not expressly mentioned).
Additionally, ss. 939.15 and 939.07, F.S., make no reference to payment of the costs of the above described in-office, nondiscovery use of an interpreter. Section 939.15 provides:
Costs paid by county in cases of insolvency. — When the defendant in any criminal case pending in any circuit or county court, a district court of appeal or the Supreme Court of this state has been adjudged insolvent by the circuit judge or the judge of the county court, upon affidavit and proof as required by s. 924.17 in cases of appeal, or when the defendant is discharged or the judgment reversed, the costs allowed by law shall be paid by the county in which the crime was committed, upon presentation to the county commissioners of a certified copy of the judgment of the court against such county for such costs. (e.s.)
See, s. 914.11, F.S.; and see, s. 939.07, F.S., which provides: