Mr. James D. Sloan County Attorney Hendry County 461 Highway 29 South Post Office Drawer 1820 LaBelle, Florida 33935
[…] XVI, State Const. 1885, carried forward as a statute (such costs shall be paid by counties under such regulations as shall be prescribed by law); see also, language in AGO 84-94 (Question 1, p. 247, 1984 Annual Report of the Attorney General) to the effect that none of the statutes on costs taxable to the county impose liability on counties for pretrial consulting services of experts or other individuals in criminal cases, and compare, Goldberg v. County of Dade,378 So. 2d 1242 (3 D.C.A.Fla., 1979) (expert fee for psychologist who assisted in jury selection not taxable as costs). While s.27.54(3), as noted supra, was amended in 1985 to provide that the public defender's office "shall also be provided with pretrial consultation fees for expert or other potential witnesses consulted before trial by the public defender," the statute, as written appears to limit the provision of such fees to those incurred for pretrial consultation with potential witnesses, whether expert or otherwise. No evidence has been presented to this office that the interpreter in the instant inquiry was consulted as a potential witness.