Related Cases
[…] Health and hospitalization insurance coverage, however, are the only types of insurance that must be offered to retirees and their eligible dependents at a premium cost of no more than that paid by the district for providing such insurance coverage to active employees. The special district may, but is not required to, pay the cost, or any portion thereof, of such continued health and hospitalization insurance coverage for district retirees and their eligible dependents.

The Reedy Creek Improvement District is a special district created by Chapter 67-764, Laws of Florida. Section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

"Any state agency, county, municipality, special district, community college, or district school board which provides life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, or all of any kinds of such insurance, for its officers and employees and their dependents upon a group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall allow all former personnel who have retired prior to October 1, 1987, as well as those who retire on or after such date, and their eligible dependents, the option of continuing to participate in such group insurance plan or self-insurance plan. Retirees and their eligible dependents shall be offered the same health and hospitalization insurance coverage as is offered to active employees at a premium cost of no more than the premium cost applicable to active employees. For the retired employees and their eligible dependents, the cost of any such continued participation in any type of plan or any of the cost thereof may be paid by the employer or by the retired employees."