Dear Mr. Bohne:
[…] Question Two
You also question whether previous residential addresses of a former law enforcement officer from another municipality who is currently employed by the Town of Malabar in a non-law enforcement capacity are within the scope of the exemption.
Again, let me reiterate that section 119.071(4)(d), Florida Statutes, only provides an exemption from the provisions of section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes, providing that "[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records." The exemption is from the disclosure requirements of the state's Public Records Law, but does not mandate the confidentiality of such records.