Dear Mr. Williams:
[…] The school district has taken the position that such records are "student records" that are not subject to disclosure in their entirety since they identity students or would make the identity of students easily traceable. This office has been advised that the records sought are litigation records that are part of case files of a judicial proceeding.
Section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes, makes "public records" open for inspection and copying. There is no question that the records requested are public records. However, section 1002.22(3)(d), Florida Statutes, gives every student a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him or her and states that "[p]ersonally identifiable records or reports of a student, and any personal information contained therein, are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1)."