Dear Mr. Williams:
[…] 1 Section 1002.22(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
2 See s. 1002.22(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat., providing that "[w]hen the record or report includes information on more than one student, the parent or student shall be entitled to receive, or be informed of, only that part of the record or report that pertains to the student who is the subject of the request."
3 See Florida State University v. Hatton, 672 So. 2d 576,578 (Fla. 1st DCA, 1996); WFTV, Inc. v. The School Board ofSeminole, 874 So. 2d 48 (Fla. 5th DCA, 2004), petition forreview denied, 892 So. 2d 1015 (Fla. 2004).
4 875 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 4th DCA, 2004).
5 Section 119.07(1), Fla. Stat., in pertinent part, provides: "every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so. . . ."
6 Cf., Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 2001-64 (felony complaint/arrest affidavit created and maintained by school police officers for a juvenile who is a student in the Miami-Dade County Public Schools is a law enforcement record subject to disclosure under Ch. 119, Fla. Stat.).