Dear Mr. Williams:
[…] In this instance, litigation records, such as the complaint against a school employee and any settlement resulting therefrom, would appear to be analogous to the records in Deluz. As in Deluz, however, any student identifying information must be redacted prior to the release of such litigation records.
It is my opinion that litigation records are public records that must be released after student identifying information has been redacted.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist Attorney General
CC/tals
1 Section 1002.22(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
2 See s. 1002.22(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat., providing that "[w]hen the record or report includes information on more than one student, the parent or student shall be entitled to receive, or be informed of, only that part of the record or report that pertains to the student who is the subject of the request."
3 See Florida State University v. Hatton, 672 So. 2d 576,578 (Fla. 1st DCA, 1996); WFTV, Inc. v. The School Board ofSeminole, 874 So. 2d 48 (Fla. 5th DCA, 2004), petition forreview denied, 892 So. 2d 1015 (Fla. 2004).
4 875 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 4th DCA, 2004).
5 Section 119.07(1), Fla.