Related Cases
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1: As noted in Warren v. Capuano,269 So. 2d 380 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1972), Costs incurred in criminal cases were unknown to the common law. As a consequence, recovery and allowances of such costs rest entirely on the statutory provisions and no right to or liability for costs exists in the absence of statutory authorization. Section 939.01, F.S., provides that "[i]n all cases of conviction for crime the costs of prosecution shall be included and entered up in the judgment rendered against the convicted person." (Emphasis supplied.) And s. 939.07, id., provides that, "where a defendant is insolvent or discharged, the county shall pay the legal expenses and costs, as is prescribed for the payment of costs incurred by the county in the prosecution of such cases . . . ." See also s. 939.15, id., providing the procedure for the payment by the county of the "costs allowed by law" when the defendant is insolvent or discharged.