Related Cases
[…] As noted in AGO 074-301, these statutory provisions . . . have been consistently interpreted by this office, to include only those costs incurred in the actual trial proceedings — that is, the proceedings had after the return of an indictment or information — and not to include expenses incurred in preliminary hearings and investigations by the state attorney prior to the finding or filing of an information or indictment, charging the commission of a crime. See also s. 142.01, F.S., creating a county fine and forfeiture fund and providing that these funds "shall be paid out only for criminal expenses, fees and costs, where the crime was committed in the county and which fees and costs are a legal claim against the county. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)