QUESTIONS:
[…] Your first question, therefore, is answered in the affirmative.

AS TO QUESTION 2:

The authority of a circuit judge to make arrests, as a conservator of the peace and peace officer, for violations of Ch. 316, F. S., committed in his presence is established by Ch. 901, F. S., and, accordingly, the proper procedure to be followed in effectuating such arrests is also prescribed by Ch. 901. Section 901.17 provides:

A peace officer making an arrest without a warrant shall inform the person to be arrested of his authority and the cause of arrest except when the person flees or forcibly resists before the officer has an opportunity to inform him or when giving the information will imperil the arrest.

A circuit judge, in exercising his arrest powers, must comply with the foregoing statutory provision. Generally, also see 6A C.J.S.Arrest ss. 48, 63. The present inquiry is directed to arrests for violations of the Uniform Traffic Control Law.