The Honorable Daun Crews Clerk of Circuit Court Jackson County Post Office Drawer 510 Marianna, Florida 32446
[…] Section 28.222, F.S., provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The clerk of the circuit court shall be the recorder of all instruments that he may be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he is clerk.
* * *
(3) The clerk of the circuit court shall record the following kinds of instruments presented to him for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law:
(a) Deeds, leases, bills of sale, agreements, mortgages, notices or claims of lien, notices of levy, tax warrants, tax executions, and other instruments relating to the ownership, transfer, or encumbrance of or claims against real or personal property or any interest in it; . . . . (e.s.)
QUESTION ONE
Section 28.222(3)(a), F.S., does not distinguish between notices or claims of lien executed in Florida and notices or claims of lien executed in another state, such as Alabama; it merely provides that a clerk of the circuit court shall record notices or claims of lien in the official records. Compare, s. 28.222(3)(c), F.S. (judgments entered by any court of this state or by United States court having jurisdiction in this state shall be recorded on presentation to clerk and payment of service charges). An express statutory direction as to how a thing is to be done precludes doing it in any contrary manner. Alsop v. Pierce,19 So. 2d 799 (Fla. 1944). Inasmuch as s. 28.222(3)(a) directs that the clerk of the circuit court shall record the instruments therein enumerated, including notices or claims of lien, without distinction as to whether such instruments were executed within or outside of the State of Florida, it would appear that the clerk is authorized and required to record such notices or claims of lien, including those