Mr. Michael S. Mullin Nassau County Attorney Post Office Box 1010 Fernandina Beach, Florida 32035-1010
[…] Section 61.14(6), Florida Statutes, sets forth procedures for the establishment of a final judgment regarding delinquent child support payments. According to your letter, several clerks of court have been reluctant to record these judgments in light of due process concerns.
The clerk of the circuit court is the county recorder of all instruments that he or she may be required or authorized by law to record.1 All such instruments are required to be recorded in one general series of books called the "Official Records."2 Section28.29, Florida Statutes, requires the clerk to record in the official records "[o]rders of dismissal and final judgments of the courts in civil actions." Other orders shall be recorded only on the written direction of the court. This office has, for example, stated that a final judgment of adoption is required to be recorded in the official records by a clerk of the circuit court.3