Mr. William G. Sestak Attorney Clerk of the Court Pasco County 700 Fifth Avenue Zephyrhills, Florida 34248
[…] You therefore inquire as to the responsibility for these out-of-county travel expenses incurred by special assistant public defenders.

Subsection (2) of s. 27.53, F.S., in referring to these special assistant public defenders, provides that "[s]uch persons [registered with the public defender for special assignment] shall be listed and referred to as special assistant public defenders and be paid a fee and costs and expenses as provided in s. 925.036." (e.s.) Section 925.036(1), F.S., in pertinent part, provides:

An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall, at the conclusion of the representation, be compensated at an hourly rate fixed by the chief judge or senior judge of the circuit in an amount not to exceed the prevailing hourly rate for similar representation rendered in the circuit; however, such compensation shall not exceed the maximum fee limits established by this section. In addition, such attorney shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred, including the costs of transcripts authorized by the court. (e.s.)

These fees and expenses upon order of the court shall be paid by the county. See, Pinellas County v. Maas, 400 So.2d 1028 (2 D.C.A.Fla., 1981); Soven v. Palm Beach County, 422 So.2d 91 (4 D.C.A.Fla., 1982); In re Matter of Attorney's Fees Awarded in State of Florida v.