Mr. William G. Sestak Attorney Clerk of the Court Pasco County 700 Fifth Avenue Zephyrhills, Florida 34248
[…] You therefore inquire as to the responsibility for these out-of-county travel expenses incurred by special assistant public defenders.

Subsection (2) of s. 27.53, F.S., in referring to these special assistant public defenders, provides that "[s]uch persons [registered with the public defender for special assignment] shall be listed and referred to as special assistant public defenders and be paid a fee and costs and expenses as provided in s. 925.036." (e.s.) Section 925.036(1), F.S., in pertinent part, provides: