Richard S. Fitzpatrick Attorney for Citrus County Sheriff
[…] Ago

Richard S. Fitzpatrick Attorney for Citrus County Sheriff

QUESTION:

May the Sheriff of Citrus County accept prisoners for work-release confinement when no work-release program for county prisoners has been approved by the Citrus County Commission or the sheriff?

SUMMARY:

A sheriff has no authority to maintain a work-release program for county prisoners, absent the creation of such a program upon the motion of the county commission and the concurrence of the sheriff.

Section 951.24, F.S., provides:

(1) Any county shall be deemed to have a work-release program upon the motion of that county's board of county commissioners which shall require the concurrence of the sheriff of the county.