The Honorable Eddie Arredondo Burnet County Attorney Burnet County Courthouse 220 South Pierce Burnet, Texas 78611
[…] We consequently conclude that a county or the county sheriff may operate only a county jail industries program under section351.201 of the Local Government Code or a manual labor work program under article 43.09 or 43.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. For that reason, in answer to your first question, we conclude that defendants who volunteer under article 43.101 to perform manual labor may work for a nonprofit organization only if, in accordance with article 43.10(4) and article 43.09 by incorporation, (1) the nonprofit organization is tax exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and (2) "at the sheriff's request, the commissioners court" has "determine[d] that the nonprofit organization provides a public service to the county or to a political subdivision located" wholly or partly in the county. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.10(4) (Vernon Supp. 2005).