The Honorable Eddie Arredondo Burnet County Attorney Burnet County Courthouse 220 South Pierce Burnet, Texas 78611
[…] Id. at 1-2. You ask us to resolve the difference of opinion.
Attorney General Opinion GA-0261, issued in 2004, determined that article 43.10(4), as it existed at that time, did not "authorize a county to use inmate labor on fund[-]raisers that are a joint venture between a county and nonprofit agency." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0261 (2004) at 3. At that time, article 43.10(4) stated only that inmates "shall be put to labor upon public works and maintenance projects, including public works and maintenance projects for a political subdivision located in whole or in part in the county." See Act of May 20, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 578, § 3, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 2188, 2190, amended by Act of May 26, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1187, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen.