The Honorable Eddie Arredondo Burnet County Attorney Burnet County Courthouse 220 South Pierce Burnet, Texas 78611
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 43.10(4), .101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). You ask second whether "outside of" article 43.10 a county sheriff has "legal authority to use [county] jail inmate trustees on any projects, including those for nonprofit organizations." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Article 43.101(a) permits defendants awaiting trial or convicted defendants awaiting transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice's institutional division to voluntarily participate in "any work program operated by the sheriff that uses the labor of convicted defendants." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005); see also id. art. 43.101(b) (authorizing a sheriff to accept as a volunteer only defendants who have not engaged in or are not accused of engaging in violent behavior); Tex.