United States Court of Appeals
[…] 86 nor WRDA-96 explicitly allocates the relocation cost. The
district court ruled that Texas law required the Port to bear it.
Taking a similar approach, Owners contend that WRDA-86, not
WRDA-96, establishes the Port’s cost liability. Support is found
7
in the WRDA-86 conference report: “This [cost allocation] question
is to be resolved between the non-Federal interest [Port] and the
Owners of the facilities being relocated”. H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 99-
1013, at 205 (1986). Along this line, Owners claim the Port must
bear the cost pursuant to TEX. WATER CODE § 60.102, which provides:
“If a district in the exercise of powers conferred by this
subchapter [port improvement] ... requires the relocating ... of
any ... pipeline, the relocating ... shall be done at the sole
expense of the district”.
The Corps and Port maintain: WRDA-96, not WRDA-86, controls
cost-allocation; and WRDA-96 places it on Owners. As discussed in
part, infra, it is not necessary to resolve whether WRDA-86 or
WRDA-96 controls. In any event, TEX. WATER CODE § 60.102 does not
apply. First, to trigger that section’s application, the Port had
to “require” the relocation. It did not (and cannot) do so.
Second, as discussed infra, the federal navigational servitude
(applied through the § 10 permits) cannot be “trumped” in the
absence of a clear Congressional waiver.
As quoted in part earlier, TEX. WATER CODE § 60.102 provides:
“If a district in the exercise of the powers conferred by this
subchapter or in the exercise of the power of eminent domain or the
police power requires the relocating ... of any ... pipeline, the
relocating ... shall be done at the sole expense of the district”.
8
(Emphasis added.) This provision is not applicable because the
Port did not require the relocation – the Corps did.
In this regard, the district court held, and Owners contend:
The Corps issued the removal notices at the
Port’s request, acting as the Port’s agent in