John S. Robb, Counsel Unified School District No. 373 110 E. Broadway, Box 544 Newton, Kansas 67114-0544
[…] The legislature is presumed to have expressed its intent through the language of the statutory scheme it enacted. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, the court must give effect to the intention of the legislature as expressed, rather than determine what the law should or should not be. Stated another way, when a statute is plain and unambiguous, the appellate courts will not speculate as to the legislative intent behind it and will not read such a statute so as to add something not readily found in it."35
The obligation to obtain a public works bond under K.S.A. 60-1111 is clearly triggered when a public official enters into a contract in any sum exceeding $100,000 with any person for construction of a building. The plain language of the statute obligates the official to "take,from the party contracted with, a bond to the state of Kansas. . . ."36 To comply with K.S.A.60-1111, a unified school district is required to obtain a public works bond from each party with whom the school district has contracted for the construction of a building when the amount contracted for exceeds $100,000. A unified school district is not required to