Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] This is required for school districts where the remainder of the term exceeds two years.5 We note that the Community College Election Act6 includes the provisions of the School Election Act7, except when a conflict occurs. When conflicts occur, the Community College Election Act prevails.8

In order to answer your question, we look to the statutory language describing the powers and duties of the board of trustees of a community college. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 71-201(b)(15) states the board of trustees has the power:

To appoint a member to fill any vacancy on the board of trustees for the balance of the unexpired term. When a vacancy occurs, the board shall publish a notice one time in a newspaper having general circulation in the community college district stating that the vacancy has occurred and that it will be filled by appointment by the board not sooner than 15 days after such publication.9

As the courts have frequently noted, the first task is to "ascertain the legislature's intent through the statutory language it employs, giving ordinary words their ordinary meaning.