Patricia A. Scalia Executive Director State Board of Indigents' Defense Services 714 SW Jackson, Suite 200 Topeka, Kansas 66603-3714
[…] The court may summarily dismiss the petition if such allegations are not made or if it appears as a matter of law, based upon undisputed or incontrovertible fact, that no cause for granting a writ exists.3 If the petition is not subject to summary dismissal, the petitioner confined pursuant to the SVPA has "a constitutional right to counsel."4
K.S.A. 60-1501, however, does not address the liability for the payment of attorney fees for an indigent habeas corpus petitioner. Because the Code for Civil Procedure governs a habeas corpus petition, 5 we look to those statutes for guidance.
K.S.A. 60-2003 lists the items that may be included in the taxation of costs; it does not include attorney fees. Rather, it has a general provision allowing "[s]uch other charges as are by statute authorized to be taxed as costs."6 K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 60-2001(d) provides that "[o]ther fees and expenses to be assessed as additional court costs shall be approved by the court, unless specifically fixed by statute. Other fees shall include . . . attorney fees . . . and any other fees and expenses required by statute."