United States Court of Appeals
[…] using either of the two methods challenged by the Royalty Owners. The Royalty Owners concede
that the class would number in the thousands.
The parties filed Cross Motions for Partial Summary Judgment on the issue of whether the
4
demand letters written by counsel for the individual Royalty Owners to the Oil Companies satisfied
the requirements of Louisiana’s Mineral Code for members of the putative class. The district court
held that the demand letters were “legally insufficient to serve as written notice on behalf of unnamed
royalty owners under Article 137 of the Louisiana Mineral Code.” Chevron USA, Inc. v. Vermilion
Parish School Bd., 128 F.Supp.2d 961, 968 (W.D. La. 2001). The district court based its decision
first on the plain language of Article 137 which provides: “. . . if a mineral lessor seeks relief for the
failure of his lessee to make timely or proper payment of royalties, he must give his lessee written
notice of such failure as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for damages or dissolution of the lease.”
The court found that “by its own terms, ‘He must give his lessee written notice’, the notice required
by Article 137 must be individualized.” 128 F. Supp.2d 961, 967 (W.D. La. 2001). The court
explained that under the statutory scheme, after the Article 137 demand has been made, the lessee