United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
7
LSA - R.S. 31:140 states, “Effect of nonpayment in response to notice or failure to state
cause therefor. If the lessee fails to pay royalties due or fails to inform the lessor of a reasonable
cause for failure to pay in response to the required notice, the court may award as damages double
the amount of royalties due, interest on that sum from the date due, and a reasonable attorney's fee
regardless of the cause for the original failure to pay royalties. The court may also dissolve the lease
in its discretion.”
8
Id. See also, LSA - R.S. 31:141 states, “Dissolution not a favored remedy. In a case
where notice of failure to pay royalties is required, dissolution should be granted only if the conduct
of the lessee, either in failing to pay originally or in failing to pay in response to the required notice,
is such that the remedy of damages is inadequate to do justice.”
6
putative class as defined by the Royalty Owners in this case would include all royalty and
overriding royalty interest owners in all Louisiana mineral leases owned by the Oil Companies
whose royalties have been computed using either of the two methods challenged by the Royalty
Owners.