United States Court of Appeals
[…] meanings, it must be interpreted as having the meaning that best conforms to the purpose of the law.”
5
LSA - R.S. 31:138 states, “Required response of lessee to notice. The lessee shall have
thirty days after receipt of the required notice within which to pay the royalties due or to respond by
stating in writing a reasonable cause for nonpayment. The payment or nonpayment of the royalties
or stating or failing to state a reasonable cause for nonpayment within this period has the following
effect on the remedies of dissolution and damages.”
6
LSA - R.S. 31:139 states, “Effect of payment in response to notice. If the lessee pays
the royalties due in response t o the required notice, the remedy of dissolution shall be unavailable
unless it be found that the original failure to pay was fraudulent. The court may award as damages
double the amount of royalties due, interest on that sum from the date due, and a reasonable
attorney's fee, provided the original failure to pay royalties was either fraudulent or willful and
without reasonable grounds. In all other cases, such as mere oversight or neglect, damages shall be
limited to interest on the royalties computed from the date due, and a reasonable attorney's fee if such
interest is not paid within thirty days of written demand therefor.”
5
royalties.7 The court may also, in its discretion, dissolve the lease.8
The Official Comment to LSA-R.S. 31:137 states that “[i]t is the intent of [Mineral Code]
Articles 137-141 to provide lessors with a meaningful remedy while simultaneously giving