Dear Mr. Dendy:
[…] For the reasons stated in our response to issue 2, it is our opinion that a public trust can retain a financial advisor to advise the trust in its consideration of the benefits (or lack thereof) of the refinance of existing bonds.
4. Must the fee of an investment advisor, retained not for a specific bond issue but to evaluate underwriter's proposals generally, receive the approval of the Attorney General and/or the State Bond Commission?
R.S. 9:2347(K) states, in pertinent part: "All financial advisors fees and any underwriters discount must be approved in writing by the State Bond Commission and the attorney general's office". (emphasis supplied) It is our opinion that the fees payable to a financial advisor who is retained to evaluate underwriter's proposals generally must be approved by the State Bond Commission and this office.
I trust this adequately responds to your request.