Dear Mr. Dendy:
[…] Dear Mr. Dendy:
On behalf of the Jefferson Parish Home Mortgage Authority, you have requested the opinion of this office regarding the scope of La. R.S. 9:2347(K), relative to services rendered by financial advisors to Public Trusts, which states:
"The trustee or trustees may employ a financial advisor to furnish services in preparing any bond issues for the issuance and may contract for the payment of his services provided however, no continuing fee arrangement with a financial advisor shall exist after the delivery of any bonds and all bond issues upon which the financial advisor provides services shall be sold only at an advertised public sale. All financial advisors fees and any underwriters discount must be approved in writing by the State Bond Commission and the attorney general's office. Any attorneys fees in connection with the financing and the acquisition or construction of the project to be financed shall be subject to approval of the attorney general. Whoever violates this Subsection shall be subject to the imposition of the penalties provided in R.S. 42:264.
Before responding to your request, we note the following rules of statutory construction:
Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be construed according to common and approved usage of language.