Opinion Number
[…] § 404. Duties of mayor

A. The mayor shall have the following powers, duties and responsibilities:

(1) To supervise and direct the administration and operation of all municipal departments, offices and agencies, other than a police department with an elected Chief of Police . . .

(2) Subject to applicable state law, ordinances, and civil service rules and regulations, to appoint and remove municipal employees, other than the employees of a police department with an elected Chief of Police.

Also, note that La. R.S. 33:423 imposes duties on the Chief of Police by stating that the Chief of Police has the "general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform duties required of him by ordinance".

Based upon statutory law and jurisprudence relative to this issue, this office has stated that the Chief of Police has the inherent authority to supervise and control his office, office equipment and office personnel. Op. Atty.