Opinion Number
[…] 3) Can the same individual hold the unpaid positions of Civil Defense Director and an appointment on the Board of Adjustments while employed as foreman in the drainage department?

Pertinent to your first two questions is Act 890 of 1985 becoming effective January 1, 1986. Therein it is provided "the board of aldermen shall, by ordinance, provide policies and procedures regulating the employment of municipal employees including the hiring and firing of such employees." R.S. 33:362. When this is read with R.S. 33:423 which requires the elected chief of police "make recommendations to mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel", it appears that the Chief of Police cannot unilaterally recall a police commission.