Dear Mr. Nelson:
[…] He shall serve at the pleasure of the authority. The authority shall fix the compensation of the executive director."
LSA-R.S. 42:63(D) prohibits this individual from holding a full-time appointive office while holding at the same time an elective office. As previously mentioned, it is presumed that the Executive Director of the Housing Authority holds an `appointive office', so he will be prohibited from holding it while serving as a police juror if the Executive Director is a fulltime position. LSA-R.S. 42:62 states:
(4) "`Full time' means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work."(5) "`Part time" means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is less than the number of hours of work defined in this Section as full time.