Opinion Number
[…] However, in the absence of specific statutory language to the contrary, the term of the contract may not exceed the current four year term of the Board. This is consistent with the opinion expressed in Attorney General Opinion No. 92-52 which held that the term of an employment contract between the Orleans Levee District and its attorney expired in 1992 — the beginning of a new gubernatorial term of office and a new term for the Board of Commissioners of the Orleans Levee District.

The District may wish to consider legislation similar to that found in LSA-R.S. 17:54, as amended, relative to the term of employment of parish superintendents of schools. It provides:

"B. Notwithstanding the provisions of La. R.S. 42:3, or the term of office of the employing school board, each city and parish school board shall elect a superintendent of schools, having such qualifications as may be fixed by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, for a period not to exceed four years."

I trust this answers your inquiry. Please advise if we may be of any further assistance.

Sincerely,

RICHARD P. IEYOUB Attorney General

BY: ROBERT E. HARROUN, III Assistant Attorney General

RPI/REH;III/lbw-0038R