Dear Mr. Cedars:
[…] 2.A new Board took office on January 1, 1991. On December 15, 1993, the Board voted to renew the contract for a four year term from July 1, 1994 to July 1, 1998. A second contract was subsequently executed.
3.Slightly over one year later, on January 1, 1995, the current Board took office, including five new members. The total Board is now comprised of nine members.
You specifically ask whether the current Board is bound by the existing contract.
In answer to your question, I refer you to R.S. 17:54(B) which reads, in pertinent part, the following:
"B. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 42:3 or the term of office of the employing school board, each city and parish school board shall elect a superintendent of schools, having such qualifications as may be fixed by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, for a period not to exceed four years."
R.S. 42:3 provides the following: