Dear Mr. White:
[…] The board's term was set to expire on December 31, 2002. The former superintendent retired, leaving the post vacant and therefore requiring the school board to elect a new superintendent. You questioned whether the contract term for a newly appointed school board superintendent should be a period of two years from December 31, 2002 or a period of two years from the date the new superintendent is chosen.
La.R.S. 17:54(B)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding the provisions of La.R.S. 42:3, each city and parish school board shall elect a superintendent of schools for a period not to exceed four years, which period, however, may extend no longer than two years after the expiration of the term of office of the membership of the board electing the superintendent (Emphasis supplied).
The Louisiana Civil Code Article 11 states that:
The words of a law must be given their generally prevailing meaning. Words of art and technical terms must be given the technical meaning when the law involves a technical matter.
Further, La.R.S. 1:3 reads as follow: