Dear Mr. Montgomery:
[…] 4. If the districts are not eligible for legal representation from either the state or the district attorneys then what procedure would they have to follow to retain legal representation or insurance coverage?
With respect to your first question LSA-R.S. 3:1202(1) defines a soil and water conservation district as:
"a governmental subdivision of the State, a public body corporate and politic, organized in accordance with the provisions of the Part, for the purposes, with the powers, and subject to the restrictions set forth in the Part."
Additionally, LSA-R.S. 3:1208 provides:
A soil and water conservation district organized under the provisions of this Part shall constitute a governmental subdivision of this State . . .
The legislature has granted soil and water conservation districts certain general authority for the purpose of flood prevention, erosion control, and conservation of soil and water.