Dear Mr. Keller:
[…] Should convicted felons, whose sentences are suspended under La. C.Cr.P. art. 893, be included on the list of convicted felons that is submitted to the Registrar of Voters in satisfaction of La. R.S. 18:102?
Article 893 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure permits a court to suspend the sentence of a first or second felony offender, and place the offender on probation, when it appears that the best interest of the public and of the defendant will be served. This, however, it not a restoration of the civil rights of the offender.
La. R.S. 18:102 states in pertinent part:
No person shall be permitted to register or vote who is:
(1) under an order of imprisonment, as defined in R.S. 18:2(2), for conviction of a felony; . . .
La. R.S. 18:2(2) defines "under an order for imprisonment" as:
. . . a sentence of confinement, whether or not suspended, whether or not the subject of the order has been placed on probation, with or without supervision, and whether or not the subject of the order has been paroled.