Dear Mr. Keller:
[…] R.S.18:102, since such a pardon does not erase the fact of conviction and is often used to limit other civil rights of the offender. The key term in La. R.S. 18:2(2) is conviction, and the intent of the legislature was to prohibit convicted felons from voting in the broadest sense possible. Furthermore, this office has previously set forth that the voting rights of a convicted felon may only be restored by a governor's pardon that expressly reinstates such privileges. See Attorney General's Opinion No. 86-804 and 97-85. The far-reaching nature of La. R.S. 18:102 is reflected in the language of La. R.S. 18:171, which sets forth the duties of the clerk of court in reporting felony convictions. That provision states, unequivocally, that the clerk of court ". . . shall record in the minute book in his office each conviction of a felony which has become definitive and the name, aliases, date of birth, sex, and address of the person subject to the conviction." Then, by the tenth day of each month, the clerk ". . . shall transmit to the registrar of voters for his parish and to the Department of Elections and Registration a certified copy of the judgment."