Opinion Number
[…] In response to your second question, a convicted felon is allowed to seek election for public office in Louisiana if he is not under an order of imprisonment and if he meets all qualifications for that office at the time he qualifies for that office. La. R.S. 18:451. However, a person "under order of imprisonment for conviction of a felony" may not vote. La. Const. Art. 1, § 10 and La. R.S. 18:102(1). A felon also loses the right to serve on a jury. La. C.Cr.P. art. 401(A)(5). Conviction of a state or federal felony during a term of office is grounds for removal of the office holder. La. R.S. 42:1411 (A) and La. Const. Art. 10, § 24(A). In addition, both La. R.S. 18:451, concerning the qualifications of candidates, and La. R.S. 18:461, concerning the manner of qualifying for a primary election, state, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person . . . shall qualify to become a candidate if he is under an order of imprisonment for conviction of a felony."

As to the restoration of rights or removal of disabilities, the Louisiana Constitution in Art. 1, § 20 provides that "[f]ull rights of citizenship shall be restored upon termination of state and federal supervision following conviction for any offense."