Dear Senator Foster:
[…] See, for example, R.S.23:1399(A)(3) and (4). It is reasonable in light of today's entrepreneurial needs and corollary employment practices that such coverage might include adequate protection against risks of loss resulting from harms that could befall Louisiana employees temporarily engaged in employment activities in other states; such kinds of policies appear to be approved for the private market. Cf. R.S. 23:1035.1. In this regard, R.S. 23:1393(C) explicitly provides: "Any extraterritorial insurance coverage, as defined in R.S. 23:1035.1, shall be provided as incidental to the issuance of a policy by the corporation."