Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mr. LaFleur:

You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General on behalf of the mayor of the City of Ville Platte regarding the number of commissioners that may be appointed to the local housing authority. Specifically you have asked whether the mayor may appoint no more than five commissioners or whether the mayor may select more, i.e. seven commissioners. Your request has been assigned to me for research and reply.

La.R.S. 40:531 (A)(1) governs the issue you have posed and provides as follows:

When the governing body of any municipality or parish, as the case may be, has determined, by resolution as set forth in R.S. 40:393, that it is expedient to establish a local housing authority, the chief elected official of the municipality or parish, or if no such official exists, then the governing body itself shall appoint five persons who shall constitute the governing body of the local housing authority and shall be called commissioners. (emphasis added).

The starting point for the interpretation of any statute is "the language of the statute itself." Touchard v. Williams,617 So.2d 885, 888 (La. 1993), superseded on other grounds by statute in Dumas v. State ex rel.