Opinion Number
[…] It is the individual student who decides whether to use the vouchers for "goods and services" the institution provides to the student. Thus, the amount credited to the student's account is done with his or her approval, in full compliance with the above federal regulations.

Mr. Childs has suggested two alternative procedures to the problem he is experiencing. The first procedure would require McNeese University to issue checks to students for their Pell Grant funds at the same time they would receive the vouchers.34 C.F.R. § 690.76 deals with frequency of payment.

Part (a) states:

"[I]n each payment period, an institution may pay a student at such times and in such installments as it determines will best meet the student's needs."

Part (b) provides:

"[T]he institutions may pay funds due a student for any completed period in one lump sum. The student's enrollment status must be determined according to work already completed." (Underlining is our own emphasis).