Opinion Number
[…] The Board renders advisory opinions regarding the Louisiana Code of Governmental Ethics, La.R.S. 42:1111, et seq. The mailing address for the Louisiana State Board of Ethics is P.O. Box 4368, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70821, phone 225-219-5600.

We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions with which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

Very truly yours,

JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL

By: __________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:arg

1 La.R.S. La.R.S. 42:62(1) defines elective office as "any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which is not a political party office, and which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state or of a political subdivision thereof." See also La.R.S. 42:62(6), providing that the "executive branch of state government includes . . . members of the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education . . ."

2 La.R.S. 42:261.1 provides: "each parish and city school board in the state may select, employ, fix the salary of and pay its own general attorney, in which case the district attorney shall be relieved of responsibility to serve as counsel for such board."

3 La.R.S. 42:62((2) defines appointive office as "any office in any branch of government or other position on an agency, board, or commission or any executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof and which is filled by appointment or election by an elected or appointed public official or by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."

4 The terms full-time and part-time are defined by La.R.S. 42:62(4) and (5) as follows:

(4) Full-time means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work.

(5) Part-time means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office.

5 La.R.S. 42:62(9) defines political subdivision as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions. In addition for the purposes of this Part, mayor's court, justice of the peace courts, district attorneys, sheriffs, clerks of court, coroners, tax assessors, registrars of voters, and all other elected parochial officials shall be separate political subdivisions."