Opinion Number
[…] While La.R.S. 42:63(C) prohibits one from holding an elective office in the government of this state and at the same time holding full-time appointive office with the school board, a politicalsubdivision5 of the state, there is an exemption which allows an individual employed in a professional educational capacity by a school board to at the same time hold elective office in the government of this state. La.R.S. 42:66(B) provides:

B. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.

Thus, where La.R.S. 42:66(B) applies, a person who is working in a professional educational capacity with the parish school board may at the same time serve as an elected member of a state board.