Dear Mayor Edwards:
[…] B. The governing authority of the district shall be a board of commissioners consisting of seven members, two of whom shall be appointed by the governing authority of the city of Springhill, one each to be appointed by the governing authorities of the municipalities of Cullen, Sarepta, Shogaloo and Cotton Valley, and one to be appointed by the governing authority of the parish of Webster. All members shall be bona fide residents and qualified *Page 2 voters within the limits of the district during their term of office and shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority.
R.S. 42:64 prohibits dual officeholding or employment where the incumbent of one office appoints the incumbent of the other office. R.S. 42:64(A)(1) provides, in part:
64. Incompatible offices
A. In addition to the prohibitions otherwise provided in this Part, no other offices or employments shall be held by the same person in combination if any of the following conditions are found to pertain and these prohibitions shall exist whether or not the person affected by the prohibition exercises power in conjunction with other officers.
(1) The incumbent of one of the offices, whether or not in conjunction with fellow officers, or employment has the power to appoint or remove the incumbent of the other, except that local governmental subdivisions may appoint members of the governing body to boards and commissions created by them and over which they exercise general powers as provided in Article VI, Section 15 of the Constitution of Louisiana. . . . . . .
R.S. 42:64(A)(1) would operate to prohibit any elected or appointed1 member of the Town of Sarepta's board of aldermen from appointing themselves to a board over which the "parent" board retains appointive power. Mr.