Opinion Number
[…] You ask if the law permits you to also serve as an elected member of the Iberville Parish School Board.

In a Lawrason Act municipality, the position of municipal clerk is created by statute, as R.S. 33:381 (A) states that "the officers of every municipality shall be a mayor, aldermen, a chief of police, a tax collector, and a clerk."

The mayor appoints the town clerk at the first meeting of the board of aldermen subsequent to the election, pursuant to R.S. 33:386(A), which provides in pertinent part:

A. At the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding each regular municipal election, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk, tax collector, except as provided for in R.S. 33:381(D), and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381 . . . . . . (emphasis added).

Because the position of town clerk is established by law and appointed by the elected mayor, the position is considered an "appointive office" for purposes of the state dual officeholding laws.1

R.S. 42:62(2) provides: *Page 2