Dear Senator Jones:
[…] (2) Drug testing is performed for any or all of the following classes of drugs: marijuana, opioids, cocaine, amphetamines, and phencyclidine.
Concerning your first question, any drug testing that falls within the above definition must be done within "NIDA-certified or CAP-FUDT-certified laboratories." As stated above, certain factors must be present. If these factors are not present, on-site drug testing may be used.
Additionally, as noted above, certain other statutory exceptions exist. Many exceptions are contained in R.S. 49:1002, which states:
A. This Chapter applies to testing for the presence of marijuana, opioids, cocaine, amphetamines, and phencyclidine.
B. This Chapter does not preclude or regulate the testing for drugs other than those specified in Subsection A of this Section or other controlled substances as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 812, Schedules I, II, III, IV, and alcohol.
C. This Chapter shall not apply to treatment centers or physicians using drug testing to diagnose or monitor their patients, nor to any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the production and distribution of gas or electricity that is regulated by the Louisiana Public Service Commission.
D. This Chapter shall not apply to drug testing conducted under legal authority including testing of persons in the criminal justice systems, such as arrestees, detainees, probationers, incarcerated persons, or parolees.
E. This Chapter shall not apply to drug testing mandated by Federal Executive Order 12564.
F. This Chapter shall not apply to drug testing by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) or the National Football League (NFL).
G. This Chapter shall not apply to any athlete who is currently being drug tested under the auspices of any recognized international, national, regional, or state governing authority.
H. This Chapter shall not apply to any person, firm or corporation engaged or employed in the exploration, drilling, and/or production of oil or gas in Louisiana or its territorial waters.
See also R.S. 49:1008, for other exceptions. If any of the above exceptions are applicable, on-site drug testing may be used.
Concerning your second question, the above statute does not use the word "permanent" to describe the nature of the consequences to which an individual may be subject.