Dear Sheriff Stephens:
[…] We can see no need of the public to know the medical condition and treatment accorded an individual, and the public interest in efficient government would not be served by such a revelation. The confidentiality of medical records is well recognized and the conditions for release are restricted by law. With respect to medical records in accordance with R.S. 44:7 (B), the legislature has directed the medical facilities to make rules by which records may be exhibited for "persons legitimately and properly interested in the disease, physical or mental, or in the condition of patients." We can see no reason that the same criteria should not apply with regard to medical records prepared by emergency medical technicians.