Dear Dr. Goldsby:
[…] Since a quorum was not present, the special *Page 2 meeting and public hearing were continued until August 25, 2008. The public hearing was held on August 25, 2008 along with the continued meeting. During the August 25, 2008 meeting, the proposed budget was discussed but no vote was taken.
Now, you have requested an opinion from our office regarding whether line items changes to the proposed budget FYE June 30, 2008 made at the August 5, 2008 meeting are in effect and should be included in the vote on the final budget amendment.
La.R.S. 33:405(A)(2) provides that "[t]he mayor and board of aldermen shall hold not less than one regular meeting in each month on a date and at a place and hour to be fixed by ordinance." Further, La.R.S. 33:405(F) provides that "a meeting, whether regular, special, or emergency, may be continued to another date announced at the meeting with the consent of a majority of the members of the board" and where there is a lack of a quorum, the meeting may be continued to a date